NO PARABENS IN RADIANT GLO
You’ve probably heard about parabens — and you’re certainly exposed to them every day. Parabens are a preservative commonly used in cosmetics and personal products. They’re regarded as safe by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, but some researchers continue to eye them as a possible cancer risk. That’s because parabens are easily absorbed through the skin, and may imitate the hormone oestrogen in the human body.
NO PEG’S IN RADIANT GLO
PEG (polyethylene glycols) compounds are widely used in cosmetics as thickeners and softeners. They also function as absorption enhancers which allows both good and bad ingredients to be absorbed faster into deeper parts of skin.
If used on broken or damaged skin, it can cause irritation and system toxicity. In addition, PEGs can reduce the skin’s moisture levels and speed up skin aging. While PEGs can be mild irritants, they’re less than desirable primarily because they can help traffic funky chemicals across your epidermis, including a slug of impurities they’re often contaminated with.
According to a report in the International Journal of Toxicology by the ‘Cosmetic Ingredient Review’, pollutants found in various PEG compounds include Ethylene Oxide (used to manufacture Mustard Gas),1,4-Dioxane, Polycyclic Aromatic Compounds, and heavy metals (Lead, Iron, Cobalt, Cadmium, Arsenic).
NO PROPYLENE GLYCOL IN RADIANT GLO
Propylene glycol is used to make antifreeze, airplane de-icing fluid, and brake fluids. It’s also used to make polyester and paints and can even be found in fog machines and e-cigarettes.
When you look at it that way, propylene glycol sounds like something you’d prefer to keep in your garage, not your kitchen, and certainly not to cover your skin in. However, it is widely used in the cosmetic and food industry. There is debate on whether it is safe to use internally or externally, with many experts believing it is an unnecessary and dangerous additive.
Also called PG, is used in variety of products from lipsticks to shampoos. It actually is classified as an irritant by the National Library of Medicine. Due to its property as penetration enhancer, it aids harmful chemicals to enter into your skin faster, causing irritation. PG is derived from petroleum. PG tends to sit on the surface of skin after you rinse it, dissolving the fats and oils your skin needs to stay nourished. Your skin reacts by becoming parched and dry and requiring more applications of moisturizer, which make skin dryer, requiring more moisture. It’s a sad cycle.
With the evidence available, we, at Radiant Glo, are adamant it will NEVER appear in any of our products.